Mighty Kebab Pty Ltd

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS APPLY TO ALL ORDERS MADE FROM MIGHTY KEBAB.

ABN: 20 643 094 517           ACN: 643 094 517           Menu Currency: AUD

(hereinafter referred to as the “Restaurant” or “We” or “Us”). These Terms and Conditions apply to you as a client for online ordering (hereinafter referred to as “you” or the “user” or the “client”).

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THEN YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS AND/OR USE THE ONLINE ORDERING (HEREINAFTER NAMED “ONLINE ORDERING APPLICATION”). ACCESS AND/OR USE OF THE ONLINE ORDERING BY YOU SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Subject to applicable legal regulations in force, we may, at our discretion, from time to time amend or otherwise modify the Terms and Conditions of Use. We recommend that You carefully read, each time you order online, the Terms and Conditions as they may affect your rights.

The Restaurant’s online ordering application must only be used by persons over the age of eighteen (18) years, or the minimum legal age as permitted by the law or otherwise under the supervision of an adult or guardian.

The Restaurant reserves the right to refuse any service, terminate your access to the online ordering application and/or process, remove or edit any content or accept your order/s in its sole discretion and without prior notice to you.

These Terms and Conditions describe the general online ordering terms and conditions between Us and You and different rights and obligations of the Parties.

For the sake of clarity, these Terms and Conditions apply (also) in the case of online ordering through the application (hereinafter referred to as the “online ordering application” or the “application“.  The application is the online ordering application used by the Client to place its order for different products and/or services (hereinafter referred to as the “products” and/or “services”).

The Restaurant shall make all the necessary diligences to ensure that the information in relation to online ordering is accurate and reliable. However, this cannot be infallible and errors may sometimes occur. You should take appropriate steps to verify all information in relation to online ordering before using it. To the maximum extent permitted according to the applicable law, the Restaurant disclaims any warranty or representation of any kind, whether express or implied, as to any matter whatsoever relating to the online ordering, including without limitation the availability of the online ordering application.

The Restaurant may from time to time revise the information in relation to the online ordering application and/or process and reserves the right to make such changes without any obligation to notify any past, current or prospective clients. In no event shall the Restaurant be liable for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of any use of the information contained herein and/or in relation with the online ordering process.

Any products and/or services provided through the online ordering application are done so on an “as is” and “if available” basis and the Restaurant expressly excludes any warranties, conditions, representations or other terms with respect to the online ordering or the content or products displayed on it, whether express or implied, unless expressly stated to the contrary.

The pictures of the products are for presentation only. The ordered products may have differences (e.g. color, form, etc.) towards the photos existing on the site. The Restaurant is not liable in any way if the description of products is not complete.

Online orders are also subject to availability of the restaurant being online for accepting online orders and your order may be subject to a minimum amount per order.

You can pay by any of the methods listed in our checkout screen. Please ensure that if your order is placed using a credit or debit card, the card is valid on the date of your order placement. The Restaurant reserves its’ right to provide no refunds to orders paid online. The Client must contact the Restaurant directly to discuss any payment dispute or refund claim.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines our obligations in managing personal information we hold. Mighty Kebab is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected for and for direct communication and marketing purposes as set out in these Terms and Conditions.  Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. If you decide to order online using the online ordering application, you may be asked to provide full contact details and/or to create an account and you may need to accept cookies. You must keep your data confidential and must not disclose it to anyone. The Restaurant reserves the right to suspend the use of the online ordering application and/or process if you breach the Terms and Conditions.

Why does Mighty Kebab collect personal information?

Mighty Kebab collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services, and to meet our legal obligations. Mighty Kebab deals with personal information in two situations: when providing services to our clients and their customers; and when running our day-to-day business operations.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, Mighty Kebab collects, and holds for periods appropriate for efficient and secure production processes, includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, computer and other technology specifications and billing/payment information. In most cases, if the personal information we require is not provided by our clients, we may not be able to supply our services.

How do we collect personal information?

Generally, when providing services to our clients, we collect personal information when our clients provide us with their customer information and update from time to time when our services have been utilised by the customer. Personal information you provide includes (but is not limited to): personal information by way of forms filled out by people online or on paper, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and telephone conversations.

General management of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information that we hold. Mighty Kebab personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Mighty Kebab takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, (e.g. by use restricted access to computers and electronic records and password controlled operating systems).

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the National Privacy Principles, we delete, destroy it, except for personal information provided by our clients, in which case we will return it to the client or destroy it if the client requests us to do so. In neither case do we keep copies of your personal information.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Mighty Kebab may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is

‘collected, for secondary purposes which you may reasonably expect to be related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to provide and market our clients products and services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

 

 

 

REFUND POLICY

This Policy outlines our obligations in managing refunds in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law (ACL). The Restaurant may, at its discretion, provide a refund under certain circumstances such as if the product is not fit for consumption, its unsafe or if its significantly different from the description relied upon when ordering.

If the problem is not major, we will replace the item within a reasonable time frame following approval by management. We do not provide refunds or replacements under a change of mind situation or if the order was incorrectly ordered to the wrong location.

The online order once placed cannot be modified or cancelled, if you require your order to be changed, cancelled or if you wish to talk to our management, please contact the restaurant through the phone number listed on your confirmatory e-mail sent to you upon placing your order.

Subject the above refund conditions being met, a refund will be made within a reasonable time frame. The agreed amount will be refunded to you in cash or as a refund onto your credit card subject to the payment method used in the original transaction.

Updates to these Policies and Terms

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.mightykebab.com/privacy-policy and can be obtained by contacting us.

Inquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact Mighty Kebab on E-mail: info@mightykebab.com

Select Store

Cowes

Located at 75 Church St in Cowes.

Wonthaggi

Located at shop 7 / 2 Biggs Drv in Wonthaggi

Store Select

Please select the correct store to view the menu and place an online order.

Coming Soon

Mighty Kebab Catering services is coming soon. Stay tuned on our social media for updates!